i want to start an outreach ministry but need to know what type of license to apply for.

I want to someday start a church however this ministry will not gain profit however the funds are to be used to start a foodbank, shelter, and clinic - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glenn M. Lyon

Glenn M. Lyon Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
You will need to form a corporation and then apply for tax exempt status with the IRS. You will also need a business license from the city of county where it will be located.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard