I want to start an investment company but I am not a registered investment advisor, how/ where can I start the fund?

I want to start an investment company but I have not yet passed the series 65 exam to become an IA. How can I be exempt in NH from registering as an IA and start my business? I will not have more than 15 clients, will not be offering public advise and will not exceed 25mm in capital per the exemption under sec 203(b)(3) of the investment advisors act 1940. If I am only dealing with friends, family and accredited investors can I set up my company and operate legally? If so, how should I register the company? Can I set it up as a private hedge fund? Should I create an investment club (if an investment club can I get a % of gains if I don't contribute and can I get a salary from the company? If not what state can I start the company to be exempt from RIA laws?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Given the current economic climate, you would be well advised to actually take the time to obtain the necessary licenses. The SEC has recently been stepping up enforcement actions and trying to skirt the regulatory scheme will be a huge red flag.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.