I want to start an ebay (auction) business. What kidn of Licenses and permits do I need?

This is going to be a home based business.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Melissa Cari Marsh

Melissa Cari Marsh

Contributor Level 7
Unfortunately, to answer that question will require additional information as in California there are over 3000 different licenses and permits.

Generally, however, every business should have:

1. A local business license (tax permit). Since I assume you will be running the business from your home, the business license should be issued from your local city.

2. If you will be using an assumed name, you should apply for a fictitious business name.

3. You should also apply for a taxpayer identification number (EIN) on IRS Form SS-4. This will enable you to provide vendors with a tax payer ID number, as opposed to your social security number.

4. If you will be selling goods, you should also consider applying for a seller's permit, which is issued by the State Board of Equalization. The seller's permit will enable you to purchase goods at wholesale without the remittance of sales tax.

For more information, please visit my website. A link is provided below.

Disclaimer: The above is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard