I want to start a foundation but I have no funding at all how would could I go about getting start-up funding?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pawleys Island, SC

I want to start a foundation but I have no funding for start-up cost as far as paper work and the running a the foundation for the first year. So how would I go about getting this funding can I get as small business loan or grant what do you suggest.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James D. Mosteller III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You should contact the Beaufort Area Small Business Development Center office, Florence office or the Regional office at the University of South Carolina in Columbia.

    Beaufort Area SBDC

    USC-Beaufort

    801 Carteret Street

    Beaufort, SC 29902

    (843) 521-4143

    Columbia Area SBDC

    University of South Carolina

    Moore School of Business

    1705 College Street

    Columbia, SC 29208

    (803) 777-5118

    Florence Area SBDC

    Florence/Darlington Technical College

    P.O. Box 100548

    Florence, SC 29501-0548

    (843) 661-8256

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,684 answers this week

3,098 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,684 answers this week

3,098 attorneys answering