I want to start a business as a paid guide on private property in Virginia. How can I & the land owner be fully protected by law

Asked over 1 year ago - Norfolk, VA

Clients pay a certain fee to metal detect on private property. Two guides will be there to assist and direct events and make sure landowners rules and regulations are followed. No more than 6-8 paid clients per secession which would be two days (8 hours) of metal detecting. I read that Virginia does not recognize waivers or personal liability forms as a safe measure of protection from law suites? Besides structuring the business as a corporation for some protection, how do I make sure I along with land owner are FULLY covered from accidents, acts of God, snake bites, allergic reactions, heart attack from physical activity, broken bones ,cuts, careless behavior by client, neglecting rules that cause injury, please help...I'm lost with the Virginia rules.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Insure against the risk AND hire counsel to draft an ironclad hold harmless agreement that you get the opposition to sign. Do this BEFORE anything happens and you'll save a boatload of money.

  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You get your clients to sign a good hold harmless form, and buy liability insurance.

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,885 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,885 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering