I want to sell my mineral rights now to live on but I my have to file chapter 7 in the future. how much time needs to pass in MT

Asked 10 months ago - Great Falls, MT

I own a struggling small business in montana that may or may not make it much longer and the sale of these mineral right will help increase the odds of survival.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Solomon Neuhardt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call phil oliver in billings

    Sol Neuhardt. One of the best personal injury lawyers in Montana. Recovered millions of dollars for his clients.... more
  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . How much time for what? If you sell your property, you convert it to cash. The issue is whether MT has an exemptions for it. in my brief internet search, MT has no wildcard exemption. So, if you sell your mineral rights, the cash from it is at risk.

    You may be able to do some pre-bankruptcy planning, but if your goal is to sell, file bankruptcy, and live off the cash, that does not seem possible.

  3. Christine B. Adams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You really need to discuss this with a local bankruptcy attorney before you do anything.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now