I want to return to and use my maiden name.
Selden, NY
Viewed 136 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
I live in NY. I am happily married. However, I want to change my name back to my maiden name (which is on my birth cert.), however, I only have a birth certificate with my original name and no other ID, and my SSN is in my married name. What are my options? Do I have to go through the courts for a legal name change (to use the name I was given at birth) or should I just divorce my hubby? lol. I called the DMV and asked how I can change my drivers license and they said I need "x" amount of "points" in identification to change my license. I have no ID in my maiden name. What can I do? Do I really have to get a court order to change my name back to my birth name?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ellen A. Victor
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am afraid you do have to petition the courts to change your name back to your maiden name. I understand you are just joking, but I do want to say that I would not recommend getting a divorce if you are happily married just to change your name. It probably feels wrong to have to petition a court to get what is essentially your own name back, but you do have to go through this process to change your SS card and driver's license change.
NYS has a do it yourself program online to make this process a bit easier. If you need help with the form, you might consider contacting an attorney: http://nycourthelp.gov/diy/nameChange.html Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |