| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I want to remove my exhusband from my home. He only pays the heating bill and will not move on his own.
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 33 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Do i need a lawyer to do this and how long will it take?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You like should review your facts with an attorney.
What needs to be done depends on your specific facts of which no one here knows. It may turn out that you need to go through the unlawful detainer procedures. If so, things may take about a month to be done. An attorney is not legally required. However, if you do not know what to do, hiring a competent professional may be the most cost effective way. Scot Jameson Johnston
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he's your EX-husband, then you must be divorced, and you must have a decree of dissolution, right?
What does the decree say? If it says the house is yours, and it doesn't contain any provision that gives your husband the right to occupy it, then he doesn't have any more legal right to stay in your house than I do. You can call the police and tell them to get him out of there. If the decree gives him a right to occupy the house, then you'll need to move to modify the decree on some basis. You would need to go to court to do this, which doesn't absolutely require that you use a lawyer, though that's ordinarily a very wise thing to do. The obvious course would be to go back and talk to your divorce lawyer. |