I want to register my foreign marriage in the united states, how can I do it without filing in superior court?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am an American citizen living in China. I am a California resident and would like to register my marriage without having to file in Superior Court. How can I do this?

Thanks so much for your help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . For what purpose do you want to "register" your marriage? Why do you think it's necessary to do so? Where were you married?

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Foreign marriages do not need to be registered with the court. A foreign marriage is accepted as valid without any such formality.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,025 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,025 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering