I want to refile for the N400 but my license is suspend, should I wait until I get my licenses back? I paid my surch/rest fee.

Back in 2005 I had a DWI and my license got suspended for 1yr, but since I did not provide an SR 22 just paid my reinstatement fee they suspended my licenses for two years. Back in Oct. 2008 I got stop for not turning the blinker light on when crossing to the next lane. The cop stated that my licenses were suspend and gave me a ticket for that. I call Austin TXDP and they stated that they never received my fee and I had to send them prove for. I paid the ticket off w/out going to court and had to pay a compliance letter to get my license back. But now my license is suspend for driving w/a licenses suspension.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Holt Walcutt

Paul Holt Walcutt

Contributor Level 7
The Transportation Code says that DPS can suspend your license for driving on a suspended license. That suspension is typically for the same period as the offense that caused the original suspension. A guilty plea will start the new suspension, and the start date is typically the date that the guilty plea was entered.

You are probably eligible for an Occupational Driver's License (4-12 hours of driving/day depending on the judge who issues it). Depending on the timing of these events, your lawyer may be able to file Motion for New Trial and get some other result on the DWLS charge.

Talk to a local attorney who handles traffic and criminal cases.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard