I want to put my son on all my accounts (savings, checking, IRA) as a beneficiary. Is that a good move?

Asked 11 months ago - Fuquay Varina, NC

My husband passed away three months ago. My son already has POA.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jason R. Page

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no way to answer your question without more information. You should consult with a lawyer in your area that handles estate planning.

  2. Cheryl K. David

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every situation is different, but it may make sense for you to do this. Please consult with an estate planning attorney.

  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it appears you have a plan for incapacity(POA) and a plan to avoid probate(named beneficiaries).
    You should also have a will and health care surrogate.
    if you have real estate or other assets-you should look in to a living trust.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . it appears you have a plan for incapacity(POA) and a plan to avoid probate(named beneficiaries).
    You should also have a will and health care surrogate.
    if you have real estate or other assets-you should look in to a living trust.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,054 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,054 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering