I want to obtain a work permit in the US and eventually bring my family, and try to acquire permanent residency

29 years old , currently single with the wife to be and expecting a baby , residing in Croatia , holding a skilled trade degree as a CC programmer . no criminal records .

Houston, TX -

Attorney Answers (3)

Alena Shautsova

Alena Shautsova

Immigration Attorney - Brooklyn, NY
Answered

I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak

Immigration Attorney - Dallas, TX
Answered

Consult with an attorney to determine your options but generally you would need an employer to sponsor you unless you have sufficient funds to invest in a US business.

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

The skills trade degree might be helpful but you'll need to secure employment here first. To immigrate to the U.S., one must have a qualifying visa petition which is either family based or employment based.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.