I want to obtain a work permit in the US and eventually bring my family, and try to acquire permanent residency

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

29 years old , currently single with the wife to be and expecting a baby , residing in Croatia , holding a skilled trade degree as a CC programmer . no criminal records .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    12

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York. If you would like free legal updates on these immigration issues you may sign up for our newsletter at http://www.shautsova.com .

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an attorney to determine your options but generally you would need an employer to sponsor you unless you have sufficient funds to invest in a US business.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The skills trade degree might be helpful but you'll need to secure employment here first. To immigrate to the U.S., one must have a qualifying visa petition which is either family based or employment based.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,098 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering