I want to marry an illegal he is th father of my child will he be departed even if we dont file for residency?

he has been here since a young child we have lived together for a little over 2 years

Oxnard, CA -

Attorney Answers (4)

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

If he is under 30 ... there is a possibility of him getting papers from Obama's new program.

Meet with an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

_______________________________________________________________________________________
Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law - franco@capriotti.com

Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Do not rely completely on information you get on any website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking action.

Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
_____________________________________________________________________________________


Capriotti International Law
www.capriotti.com
franco@capriotti.com
SKYPE AVAILABLE

FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
Arie Ebrahimian

Arie Ebrahimian

Immigration Attorney - Beverly Hills, CA
Answered

Hello. The father of your child may be qualified for the new Obama policy called deferred action. President Obama's deferred action policy is a form of prosecutorial discretion that allows an individual to remain temporarily in the United States and apply for work authorization. It does not confer any kind of permanent residence, nor is it an amnesty. Under this program, deferred action would be granted for two year increments and would be renewable.

In order to qualify for deferred action, your fiance will need to show the following:

1. That he entered the United States under the age of sixteen;

2. That he has continuously resided in the United States for at least five years preceding June 15, 2012 and are present in the United States on June 15, 2012;

3. That he is currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;

4, That he has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;

AND

5. he is not above the age of thirty.

I would contact an immigration attorney to discuss your fiance's qualifications.

Good luck.

LAW OFFICE OF ARIE EBRAHIMIAN
8889 WEST OLYMPIC BOULEVARD, SUITE 200
BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90211
(888) 980-2743
(888) 980-ARIE
ARIE@DREAMACTLAWYER.US

DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only. This email does not necessarily reflect current legal or factual developments and is general in nature. Nothing set forth in this email should be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. Furthermore, the information provided in this email is provided “as is” without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Attorney Arie Ebrahimian makes no warranty, express or implied, about the correctness, accuracy or reliability of the information set forth in this email. The information provided in this email should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of legal services with Attorney Arie Ebrahimian or establish an attorney-client relationship absent a written agreement for legal services. Thank you.

Hillary Johns

Hillary Johns

Family Law Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Congratulations on your upcoming marriage. Given the facts, here I would listen to learned counsel and consult with an immigration law lawyer as to the best way to proceed.

Theodore John Murphy

Theodore John Murphy

Immigration Attorney - West Chester, PA
Answered

You should consult with an immigration attorney and provide more facts than you did here. Deportation is not automatic. You appear to have options available to you.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.