I want to make a case against a city agency that accused me of false accusations and monitored, recorded, and/or listened in on

Asked 3 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

my private conversations on my personal phone lines. My employment was terminated. This happened in NYC 2.5 years ago. They lied to me about my job and role. More underhandedness occurred; I finally won unemployment this past year. I had been employed there for almost three years. I am unable to find FT work since. What legal rights do I have and can pursue to gain justice?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 13:06. Unfortunately, the statue of limitations has probably run out. Contact an avvo employment lawyer to find otu if you still have a case.

    Although Avvo makes it clear to consumers that attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 17, 2013 14:53. One must file notice within 90 days of intent to claim and then commence the action within one year after that. Unless you had some incapacity or other legal reason tolling the statute (i.e. stopping the clock), you are probably out of luck. Consult an attorney who likes suing New York City.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2013 01:31. Sounds like you may have waited too long, but contact a lawyer in your state above to discuss.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 17, 2013 13:24. I agree with my colleague in that too much time may have passed but would consult an attorney regardless.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary