I want to leave my husband, but do not want to lose my rights to our house and I would like to take the kids, can I do this

Asked 12 months ago - Lombard, IL

I do not want to be charges with atonement or kidnaping...not sure if I can leave..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gary L. Schlesinger

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you cannot kidnap your own kids if there is no court order saying what dad's time is.

    atonement is for yom kippur.

    abandonment is a concept in adoption, not divorce.

    before you move, go consult with a lawyer.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will not be guilty of abandonment if you leave the home because there is no such thing as abandonment in divorce law. Don't feel bad, most non-lawyers ask the same question. As for custody, you are free to take the children with you until a judge says otherwise.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe you mean abandonment. Antonement has religious connotations. You can leave and you can take your children unless there is an order forbidding you from doing do. You really need to speak with a lawyer ASAP.

  4. Joseph Pierce O'Brien

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you will not lose the rights to the house if you leave. The home is marital property if it was acquired during the marriage. Moving out will not change that characterization. However, there are some good reasons to stay in the house, if you can, depending on the circumstances. Talk to a lawyer, divorce is a difficult process and you shouldn't go through it alone. Do you have a place to move to?

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,254 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,254 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering