I want to know whether i has conditional green card as my hubby applied divorce recently. I got PR through him.

Asked over 1 year ago - Arlington, MA

Date in PR card shows resident since 11/02/09

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless your card has a 2-year expiration date (rather than a 10-year date), the divorce will have no effect on your immigration status.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Michael L Rich

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband's "application" for divorce should not affect your residency status but you might want to check with am immigration attorney about whether the divorce being finalized will.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this... more
  3. Catherine Taylor

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you consult an immigration attorney who will be able to advise you more accurately of your status. I have changed the practice area to immigration to help accomplish this. Good luck!

    This is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The content of this... more
  4. Kira Gagarin

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is a bit confusing. Do you have a 2 year of 10 year green card? If it is for 2 years than you should have already applied to remove the conditions a few years ago. If it is a 10 year card then the divorce will not affect your status. Good Luck.

  5. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should have filed for removal of conditions 90 days prior to the second anniversary of your GC.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  6. Robert Winford Carpenter

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What is the expiration date?

    This is not legal advice until I am retained and have reviewed all facts about your situation.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,907 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,907 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering