I want to know where to complain about an atty for not counseling me properly? do i need recorded evidence??

Asked over 1 year ago - Floral Park, NY

My life means something to me, I want to hold atty accountable to inform me of all options * thats what i hire for, legal advice so what dept handles complaints and if atty refused to answer my legal questions on the case by silence and not answering me, is that lack of counsel as well? wht other options can i do if he simply wont answer me with legal advice?? He is paid .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . filing a grievance is a big deal that can lead to serious consequences for the lawyer. I suggest you start by trying to schedule a meeting and work things out. If that doesn't work, you can still file a grievance with the Disciplinary Committee if you think the lawyer acted unethically.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the local bar association or go to the Office of Court Administration website for further guidance. However, before taking this serious step, I urge you to first politely try to work out your issues with your attorney.

  3. Marco Caviglia

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You seem to be saying there is a communications issue on the attorney's part. Insist on a meeting and air your complaints and see if you get agreement for better service to your satisfaction. If not, get another lawyer. After all, you are looking for available and good advice as your goal. Filing a complaint will, from what you say, probably result in a lot of paper exchange and not much more.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now