Skip to main content

I want to know what does this mean and does it stop me from getting good jobs? was i convited?do i have a misdemeanor on record?

Missouri City, TX |

01/11/2012

COMPLAINT FILED

0050 12 THEFT - $50-$500 LEVEL MB





01/11/2012

BOND SET

$500

999



01/11/2012

REVIEWED BY

ROBERTS, CYNTHIA GWYN





01/11/2012

ORI

HOUSTON POLICE DEPAR OFFENSE NO: 004245012E





01/11/2012

COMPLAINANT

THALER, BRITTANY





01/12/2012

BOND FILED

CRT 12 TIME 1805 TYPE SURETY





01/12/2012

BOND MADE

AMT $500 DATE 01/11/12 RCPT #





01/12/2012

BONDSMAN

FCIC-PERAZZA, RICARDO FABIAN





02/06/2012

ATTORNEY

BOTELLO, LORI ANN

999



02/06/2012

ATTORNEY

AAT COURT 012 CFI 12





02/06/2012

JUDGE

BROWN, JO ROBIN PRESIDING





01/18/2012

C87 ACTIVITY

PC FOUND STATUS CFI 12

999



01/18/2012

C87 ACTIVITY

PROBABLE CAUSE FOUND





02/06/2012

MOTIONS

COMM SPRVSN

999



02/06/2012

MOTIONS

FILED CFI 12





02/06/2012

ORDER

DEFERRED ADJUDICATION OF GUILT

999



02/06/2012

PENALTY

PROBATION 9 MONTHS ENDING 11/05/12





02/06/2012

OFFENSE

THEFT - $50-$500 LEVEL MB





11/26/2012

JUDGMENT

DEFERRED ADJUDICATION TERMINATED

999



11/26/2012

JUDG OFFENSE

THEFT - $50-$500 LEVEL MB

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

It says you got deferred adjudication probation which you finished for the offense of theft in Judge Robin Brown's court. You had a court appointed lawyer.

You can hire a lawyer to file a petition for nondisclosure (seal) which will hide your record. You need to pay a lawyer and the filing fee. Having this on your record could affect your efforts to get a job.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Successful completion of deferred mean you were not convicted. You can now file a motion to seal the record from public view. As you probably noticed Ms. Henley practices in Houston. She is a very experienced criminal attorney and is well-equipped to handle this for you.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics