I want to know the process of name split on an indian passport and visa while in US (H1B visa holder)

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

I have indian passport with given name as xx yy zz and surname 'blank'. So my US visa has the following given name - FNU and surname - xx yy zz. I want to change it to given name - xx and surname - yy. without any zz as it is my father's name.
What is the process for the same?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The process is to consult with an immigration attorney directly and fully disclose ay details as to the name discrepancy. Then you can resolve the problem.

  2. Steven Tanijo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my Colleague, consult with an immigration attorney and they will help you file the proper paperwork to make the changes you require.

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. A review of the documents is necessary.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Speak with an immigration attorney and the attorney will guide you through the process.

    919.225.3963
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationNC.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    2330 Meridian Parkway, Suite 3050
    Durham, NC 27713

Related Topics

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,117 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,117 answers this week

2,865 attorneys answering