i want to know the proceedures to divorcing my husband who is an illegal allien and we have two children

my illegal husband bought our house with a fictitious social security number
can I claim the house in my divorce?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer A. Broussard

Jennifer A. Broussard

Contributor Level 3
Divorcing an illegal alien uses the same process as divorcing a US citizen. You must file a petition for divorce and get him served.

There is a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is community property. If he claims that the house is his separate property, he must prove that by clear and convincing evidence, which may be very hard to do. Assuming that he is unable to prove that the house is his separate property, the court can award the house to you, to him or have it sold and split the proceeds.

The fact that your husband has a fictitious social security number does not affect any of this. The point is, he bought the house during the course of the marriage and it is presumed to the community property. You can ask the court to award it to you. Just remember, asking and getting are two different things.

The Court is charged with the responsibility of making a "just and right, fair and equitable division of the community estate." What you consider "just and right, fair and equitable" may be quite different from how the Court sees it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard