Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I want to know if my dentist committed gross malpractice yesterday. if so, i need to know my rights in seeking a lawyer.

my dentist assigned to me by my dental plan did several horrible things yesterday when he said i needed 4 root canals. he was wrong about one, i had prior dental/oral surgeon opinions on that. i had to tell him that tooth was fine. so i ended up having 3 root canals done on my front teeth. he lied to me twice about the meds he was giving me. scariest, i have a mitral valve prolapse and he realized mid-procedure they didn't pre-med me! so right after they gave me 4 penicillin. he wouldn't give me anything for pain and also refused to give me an on-call number as it was a Friday and i wanted to be sure i had contact info for the weekend if i ended up in pain. now it's Saturday, i have to work, and i'm hurting bad; taking the advil & antibiotics but i'm still in pain. and FURIOUS.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
I suggest that you may wish to review the Legal Guide I have published on Avvo.com, which deals with medical malpractice and what it is. If you believe you have been a victim of malpractice, you should contact a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not the attorney is in a position to undertake your representation.

Even if you cannot successfully bring a viable malpractice claim, perhaps you should complain to the dental practice Board concerning the dentist's failure to identify your pre-existing medical condition which would have dictated that you be given preoperative antibiotics.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now