I want to know how many people choose collaborative divorce compared with mediation and litigation?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Hi there,

I'm a dutch student, doing research after Collaborative Divorce.
Please can you tell me how many people choose to end up their marriage with collaborative divorce compared with mediation and litigation?
I can not find statistics on the internet. Is it 10%, 20% or maybe even higher? You would be such a great support if you can help me find this percentage.
Can you please send me the answer to [email address removed by Avvo]

Thank you so much

Kind regards, [name removed by Avvo]

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try contacting: The Collaborative Family Law Center at 80 Centre Street, Room 133, New York, NY, or via email to collablaw@courts.state.ny.us or telephone at 212-428-5592.

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am confident that no one knows the answer to your question. It is impossible to answer.

Related Topics

Collaborative divorce

Collaborative divorce is an alternative to contested divorce that involves collaborative sessions between the parties and their lawyers.

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

What is a Collaborative Divorce?

Each party has an attorney. Each party has their own attorney with whom they can discuss - privately - their concerns and goals for the matter. The clients and the attorneys sign a four... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,021 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering