I want to know can a bank garnish one or more employers for a debt I have the bank is garnishing two of my employers

Asked over 1 year ago - New Philadelphia, OH

I had a car get repoed and now the bank is garnishing bolth my jobs is this legal in the state of ohio

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . When a creditor obtains a court judgment they can use local law enforcement to take anything not protected by state laws called exemptions. I am posting a link to a description of these laws for you to review. I am not aware of any state that has laws saying that a creditor can't go after every source of wages you have that is vulnerable under the exemption laws. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering