| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I want to know about a lawsuit that was settled when I was 12 years. I haven't see any of the money from this. What can I do?
Denver, CO
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
When I was 12 years my family settled. They never have told me much about the settelment but I do know that once I turned 18 I would be getting the checks one a year. I still to this day don't know how much money I'm getting, how many years I'm going to be getting money. I dont know where my parents are putting this money. All I know is I cant touch it at all. I would like to know what I can and can't do. Why my parents have to tell me. Im really scared that they are stilling my money and I will never see any of it!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Linda Jane Chalat
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should promptly contact the lawyer who represented you and your parents - if the claim was yours then you were his/her client and thus the attorney has a duty to you to insure your receive the benefits of the settlement. If you do not know the name of the attorney or law firm, you shoul dbe able to find the case with your name as the plaintiff. If you need help, contact the Colorado Bar Association for more information, www.cobar.org.
The information provided to you in this answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation if you have further questions. |