I want to hold insurance co responsible for neglect inability to deal with patient defamation of character, lies & harassment

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Over 5 years now I had 3 knee surgeries, The insurance company not only neglected to maintain support and it's obligations, but at the 5 year time filed fraud with the district attorney's office which I am fighting now as we speak. The second surgery for the knee was totally butchered by a surgeon Dr. Kharazi and he was appointed by the insurance company, my knee went crooked and for 2 years I was left limping with pain and a crooked knee, I had to ask my Medi-Cal for the proper knee replacement surgery because the insurance company neglected to pay. I want to hold the insurance company responsible for their, inability to deal with the patient, defamation of character, lies & harassment in this case, Dr.'s who are appalled when they heard that the insurance company decided to file charges.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Avedis Nalbandian

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?? Do you currently have an attorney ?? I see a possible medical malpractice case based on your story. We usually refer medical malpractice matters to an associate firm of ours who handle strictly medical malpractice matters. I would recommend getting a free consultation from a personal injury attorney and a medical malpractice attorney who can guide you in the right direction and answer all your questions.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local malpractice lawyer order your medical records to investigate

  3. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with a medical malpractice attorney.

  4. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I need more information.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Personal injury lawsuits

Personal injury lawsuits allow an injured person to seek compensation for the injury, either by court decision or through a settlement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,654 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,654 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering