I want to help these families re: Govt. Agriculture lease lots. Issuing/awarding applicant. Rezoning of these lots.

When an individual has past away and has no living benifactor (listed on the origonal application) to inherit the Govt. Agricultural lot which she/he was awarded, what is the proceedures indicated by law or rules for the reissue of that particular lot to interested individuals? Can it be reissued to an in-law just upon request?

Also multiple families with young children living adjacent to one another on agriculture lot no one farms commercially any more for over ten yrs.with utility infrastructure and paved roads. They are encountering the foul oder of pigs being raised across the street from these families. Less than 200ft. from the nearest family home.
Health issues are the main concern.

Looking for case law or rule & regulation for both topics any thing to help.

Thank You - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You need to speak with an attorney on both of these issues as they are very locale specific.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I agree with the wise observationsof Ms. Mcfarland-Taylor. See a skilled lawyer right away in your location.

The nearest zoning administrator might have information useful to you, too.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard