i want to give up rights to my child how do i go about it?
Gloucester, MA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
i have a child that lives in new york i live in mass. she is 12 years old she told me that she does not want nothin to do with me. everytime she comes down she refuses to see me an i now have found the women that i want to spend the rest of my life with. my daughter has no idea about her. she is also carryin my next child we get along so well. its hard to countinue payin childsupport an support the next child to i feel like if she dont want to see me then why should i have to pay the support for her.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sorry to hear that you have a difficult relationship with your daughter. Whether or not she wants to see you, you have an ongoing legal obligation to support your daughter. The law does not allow you to abandon your child, unless you are giving your child up for adoption to another adult or couple for the purposes of adoption.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can give up your legal rights, but not your child support obligations, unless some one adopts the child.
|