I want to get married with my boyfriend and he came in illegally to the U.S. will he have to go back to MX if i fix him papers?

Asked 12 months ago - Pasco, WA

Flag

My boyfriend and i have been living together for 2 years now and we have a daughter together. Im 19 years old and he is 20 years old. He came into the U.S. illegaly when he was 16 years of age. Im planning to get married with him and was wondering if i can fix him papers? He's the only one working at this time and thats the only income we receive. I cant afford for him to go to mexico. Will he have to go to mexico if i fix him papers?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 27, 2012 21:19. Most likely. If he came into the country illegally, he needed to take action before his 18th birthday. He is now subject to deportation and will need to obtain a waiver in order to get back into the country legally -- getting married will not help at this point. Please consult with a local immigration attorney as to the process.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Contributor Level 2

    Answered May 29, 2012 17:23. As with most things in immigration law, it depends. The GENERAL RULE is that if he came in illegally, under current law, he will have to go to Mexico to get his Green card thru marriage to you and will incur the 10 Year Bar. A person can ask for a Waiver of the 10 Year Bar (and we have won 64 of those Waiver requests in a row now). There are 6 EXCEPTIONS to the General Rule that might allow him to adjust his status and get his Green Card in Yakima or Spokane, depending on where you reside. There is a proposal that even if he does have to go to Mexico it may be that in a few months he can submit his Waiver and have it decided while he stays in the US and he will only have to travel to Mexico for a few days. Since this process is very complicated, what's best is we should meet for a 1-hour consultation so we can discuss all the facts of your case and I can recommend what might be best for you in light of your facts. You should visit our website at www.roachlaw.com. Tom

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 27, 2012 17:49. Yes most likely the final processing will be in Mexico.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 27, 2012 22:06. I agree, but seeking a waiver based upon proving that you will suffer extreme hardship can be complicated. There is a newer system that may be enacted soon. It may allow you to have him file for this waiver (also referred to as a pardon), while he waits for a decision in the U.S. However, he will still have to return to Mexico to seek his visa paperwork.

    There are some risks, so I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering