I want to get emancipated im 17yrs old?

Asked over 1 year ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I live in a horrible condition at home I sleep on the bathroom floor I have no food in my house my mom receive a check for me from my dad that died and I receive no money from that she don't buy me cloths or takes care of me its been like that for a couple of years. I have a daughter and the paternal grandmother has custody cause of my living condition is horrible PLZ help?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . You need to contact social services in your area. They should be able to provide you with some help.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,450 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,450 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering