I want to file suit against Bartow County DFCS and the Juvenile Courts.

Asked over 1 year ago - Acworth, GA

My ex was arrested in 2004 for possession of meth and under the influence of meth while riding around with my 6 year old daughter and 8 year old son in the car . Gaurdianship was granted to my ex's nephew in 2005 who had my children for a year. In 2006 when my ex was released from jail he was given custody of my children again (I was not notified of this hearing) and soon after he started molesting my daughter. I want to file suit against whoever is responsible.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The person responsible is your ex. No one made him molest anyone. He did that on his own. You also failed to mention why the children did not go into your own custody while your ex was incarcerated, or why you have waited seven years to bring this up.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering