I want to file small claims against a RE agent who refuses to release title company funds.

I bought a foreclosed house while out-of-state via email with a real estate agent in Antioch, CA. He charged for his assistant preparing and delivering papers unauthorized by me. He also charged 5% agent fees which he should not have. He also collected these fees from the seller. He refuses to authorize release of the funds. I want to file for release of funds and also punative damages regarding his fraudulent collection of the RE agent fee. Can I file for damages in the amount of the fee he charged as well as the escrow still held by the title company?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Evan Chyten

Kenneth Evan Chyten Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The California statute of frauds requires that all agreements regarding the purcahse and sale of real property to be in writing.

If you have no written agreement with the real estate agent, he probaly has no right to any fees.

Letters to the agent's broker, and the California Department of Real Estate would probaly get you a prompt resolution of this issue.

If the real estate agent then refused to release the funds, you would have a sound basis for bringing a legal action.

I would strongly urge you to consult with a litigation attorney with respect to this matter.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You might find helpful my Legal Guide "How to Organize Your Small Claims Case Testimony"

Good luck

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.