I want to file for divorce, can my husband hold me back from leaving the county i live in now? their is 1 child in the marriage

Asked over 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I want a divorce but my husband says that he will make my live a living hell and that he will not allow for me to take my child out of the county and i am not to always answer his calls. He calls alot and wants me to be there when he wants to drop or pick him up. He wants to be incontrol of this divorce and making my life a living hell. What can i do help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear that your marriage isn't working out, but if you believe divorce is the right thing for you, I urge you to contact a family lawyer to get the best information you can about what you may expect to happen. It is in your husband's interest to convince you that you have no other option but to do things his way, but you are entitled to have independent advice from a lawyer of your own choosing, and that's exactly what you should do before making any decisions. Your specific question about moving out of the county where you presently live is something best discussed with an attorney in your area, but the general rule is that a court can restrict your child's residence to certain counties or a certain geographical distance. A family lawyer could advise you of what you can do. Good luck to you.

Related Topics


Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and family

Divorce and family covers several issues that can come up during the course of a divorce, such as continuing spousal health insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,220 answers this week

3,855 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,220 answers this week

3,855 attorneys answering