I want to file for a non-contested divorce from an online divorce service. How much does it cost to file the papers in court ?

How much wil it be to file the papers with the Clerk of court in New Orleans? I will be paying $299 for the online service. After my husband and I complete the documents from the online service, we have to file them with the Court.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Al Joseph Robert Jr.

Al Joseph Robert Jr.

Contributor Level 3
You can call the Clerk of Court (504-592-9100) for confirmation, but their web site indicates the filing fee is currently $249: http://orleanscdc.com/clerk1.shtm. If the documents don't provide for a a waiver of service, you will also have to pay the Civil Sheriff $20.00 for service of the petition (both offices are on the fourth floor of the courthouse). The same fees would apply for a petition for partition of community property.

Don't presume that you can't find an attorney to help you with an uncontested divorce for nearly the same cost that you will pay for the online service. If you find such an attorney, you will have the benefit of having someone available to answer your questions and to raise issues that you have may have failed to consider.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard