I want to file for a legal separation from my husband.

Do I have to go in front of the judge when I file for a legal separation ?
Is there a difference between a separation agreement and a legal separation ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
You will need to file a case and go in front of a judge. Many people confuse the term legal separation. You are essentially getting divorced when you do a legal separation. I can help you do both. Call me if you would like to discuss your situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard