I want to File a LAW SUITE AGAINST an Insurance Company for "BAD FAITH" & "ERISA" ... How do I go about this?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Redding, CA

This Insurance Company is" WELL KNOWN" for it's "BAD FAITH" & "ERISA" actions! I have Have YEARS of DOCUMENTATION TO Pursue This... It's Just SOOOO UNBELIEVEABLE How these Insurances Company's GET AWAY WITH THIS!!! THEY SHOULD BE ON A "FRAUD LIST"!!! State Disability, Social Security and Welfare "FOOT THE BILL", when these Insurances Company's DELAY & Denie Legitimate Claims!!!! IT IS CRIMINAL!!!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Also, there is always a statute of limitations - all suits must be brought within a certain number of years. So, your "years of documentation" may very well be limited to only 2 or 3 years. The older claims may be barred by the statute of limitations. You probably need a CA lawyer on this one

    General advice based on limited facts. No attorney-client relationship created.
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Bad faith and other punitive actions are not available for welfare plans that are governed by ERISA. Sad but true.

Related Topics

Retirement benefits and ERISA

ERISA is a federal act that protects employee retirement funds and pension plans in private industry, establishing minimum standards for operation and payments.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

36,373 answers this week

3,909 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,373 answers this week

3,909 attorneys answering