I want to file a civil lawsuit for slander aqnd defamation

I have been falsely accused of Conspiracy to commit first degree rape and false imprisonment and I went to court on July 16 2009 and the charges where dropped. Now I want to file a civil suit against the person who made these false statements about me, What kind of case do I have against that person and what steps would I take to proceed with the law suit???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Slander and defamation suits are difficuilt to win. However, you can recover for damages if you have sufficient evidence. You have a limited amount of time to bring the action. It is impossible with the information you have provided to determine if you have a case. You should discuss this further with an attorney. I am licensed in DC.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
There is apparent concern on your part since you are posing the question in the first place. So, you should consult with an attorney in-person.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You have a good case if intentionally false allegations of rape were made against you. However, the other side of the coin is whether the person is worse pursuing with a lawsuit. There is an economic cost which you may or may not be able to recoup.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.