I want to do a streamline mtg on my FHA loan but i did not reaffirm during my chapter 7 . What can I do now to get it done ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

I called wells Fargo and they said they cannot do a streamline until I reaffirm the mtg but if I reaffirm am i liable for something ? Is there a way to streamline without reaffirming my mtg ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, you cannot reopen a case to reaffirm. Reaffirmation must be done before discharge.

  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sounds like you don't qualify for a streamline refinance with WF, but ask them to provide a list of the requirements. If you are currently financed with WF, you might want to see if you are eligible for a permanent loan modification instead. Otherwise, contact your current lender & obtain your payment history to show that your payments have been made on time to submit application for a regular refi. Hope this perspective helps!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,839 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,839 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering