I want to divorse my husband in the philippines. How long will it take and how much will be the cost for attorneys fee

Asked over 2 years ago - Glendale, CA

My husband is in the philippines. Im here in US. I want a marriage dissolution. He is a Filipino national and I am a Filipino citizen too. How long will be the process here in California? And how much will be Attorney's fees?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. E Sheldon Lee

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The answer requires specific details about your case and you should discuss the case with a California licensed divorce attorney to discuss the facts and circumstances in more detail such as whether minor children are involved and how much assets have been acquired during the marriage.

  2. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The other two attorneys are correct. You need to meet with an attorney to discuss your case. It is likely the hardest part of the case will be getting him legally served with the divorce papers. That is, if you qualify for a dissolution in California.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more
  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to meet with a local divorce attorney to discuss all the details of your case and then the attorney can give you realistic answers to your questions.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and family

Divorce and family covers several issues that can come up during the course of a divorce, such as continuing spousal health insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,199 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,199 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering