i want to divorce my husband who ive been married to since 2003

we have been married since 2003 but never lived together things fell apart shortly after the marriage took place.I would like to know how can I get divorced with him having nothing to do with the procedure also im not working so i would like to know whats my lowest payment option
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dianne Braun Hanley

Dianne Braun Hanley

Contributor Level 2
New York State requires grounds to dissolve a marriage: adultery, cruel & inhuman treatment, abandonment or constructive abandonment for one year, or living separate and apart pursuant to a valid separation agreement for more than one year. Notice of a divorce action must be given. I suggest you seek a consultation with divorce attorney who can discuss the history of your marriage since 2003 and review your options, so that you can develop a plan on how to move forward with your divorce.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard