I want to divorce my husband of +10 years who only worked for 2 years in our marriage. What should I expect to pay in alimony?

I supported my husband through his schooling to become a teacher but he quit after two years. He also battled with alcoholism and I supported him through this also. However, he has not gone back to work. We have no children together, but I do have a 20 year old daughter in college from another marriage that I help support while she is is school. My husband is very manipulative and has manipulated me throughout our marriage to allow him to not work but I have had enough. I am scared of what he will get in alimony however in the settlement. The home is in my name only, but we have a car in both our names which I am willing to give to him since it is older and I need a more reliable vehicle for my work. He is 56 and I am 55.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Having not seeing your financial affidavit (and his) there is no way to answer questions as to amounts (and even whether there might be alimony at all). This is a situation where you must obtain counsel and not only determine the possibilities but also what steps you should take at this point. Do that as soon as possible.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard