I want to divorce my husband - he makes half the $$ I make can he force me to sell the house and will I have to pay him alimony

Married 3 years, he waived his rights to homestead when I bought the house.
Bought it in my name only after we were married.
one child - I want custody.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
Alimony is based on a number factors. A three year marriage is short, so that would cut against his alimony argument. However, I do not know what you or he earns to make a judgment. You can seek custody of your child. He could force you to sell the house under certain circumstances if the house is found to be marital property. Call me if you would like to discuss it further. I cannot answer your questions without getting more facts from you.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard