I want to create 2 photobooks and have a percentage of the proceeds go to charity. What are the legal issues surrounding this?

I want to cerate 2 photo books and have a percentage of the proceeds go to charity. What can I say and not say about this. The books are about animal rescue, and I was going to have several pages in the books devoted to different rescues. Buyers of the book would be able to choose which rescue they would like the donated portion to be given to. I wanted to say x% of the proceeds from the books would be given to animal rescue. Can I say that or is it considered commercial coventuring (CCV)? What about the inclusion of the rescues in the book itself. Is that CCV, too? Is there a way to get around this? If not, how do I make the CCV legal. Do I have to register as a professional fundraiser?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
There are simply too many issues here to give you a good answer in a forum like this. Look for an attorney that handles not-for-profits. The Philadelphia Bar Association can make referrals: http://www.philadelphiabarlawyers.com/
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard