i want to contest my fathers house deed that has my step brothers name on it as the next owner.
Lockport, IL
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 24 days ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
the house deed was revised in 2005, which at that time he had alzheimers and dementia. my father gave the o.k for my step brothers name to be included on the deed.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Karen Gale Jackson
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, you will likely have an uphill battle voiding the deed unless you have a doctor's declaration that your father was incompetent at the time he signed the deed. Individuals with early to middle stage Alzheimer's usually have sufficient competency to sign a deed.
Assuming you have insufficient medical records to support your argument that your father was incompetent at the time he signed the deed, perhaps he suffered undue influence from your step-brother. This would be another way to void the deed. This must be proven by clear and strong evidence. |