I want to complaint to labor department for verbal abuse?

Asked almost 2 years ago - 11368

Flag

I work at a medical office and my boss is Pakistani, he verbally insults me and my co-workers, I been told im useless, once he called my co-worker stupid. They also dont want to pay over time to some of my co-workers. I have been working there for year and they took our personal days and sick days. Like 4 says ago we had an issue with some folder of a patient and he came up to all of us screaming then he trew the folder at the desk he almost hit me with it. I want to know if I speak to the labor department in New York they will be able to do something. Also I dont know if this is going to be a problem but I got in with a fake social security # I am undocumented... Is this going to affect me.in some way?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered June 26, 2011 12:08. I am sorry to have to let you know that the Dept of Labor cannot prevent your boss from acting abusive. The remedy for most workers would be to quit and apply for unemployment benefits. But it sounds like you would not be entitled to them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary