For Lawyers

I want to change to a different insurance plan at work after open enrollment.

I enrolled in a HMO at work. I find it is too restrictive and I want to change to another plan. My benefits department tells me I cannot make a change after the open enrollment deadline due to labor and tax laws. Is this correct?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lawrence

Your benefits department might be right, but I don't think it's due to labor and tax laws but rather to the rules of the insurance carrier itself. I know from running my own law firm that employees cannot simply change plans in the middle of a policy period, although they do have options whenever the firm changes health plans. You don't say what state you are located in, and you should definitely consult an employment lawyer or health care lawyer in your state, but at first blush I would say that your benefits department probably knows what they're talking about.

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Contributors

1.
Fred T Isquith
Contributor Level 1
322 answers, 5 legal guides
2.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 9
147 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 8
140 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Immigration for my wife

Previous question: lawyer malpractice