I want to change my legal name

Asked 11 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

I was divorced 6 years ago in the state of illinois. At the time of the proceedings I didn't change my last name. I wish I would have. Can I go back and change it through the divorce papers or is there a better way?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Monica H Donaldson Stewart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Based on the amount of time that has passed and the fact that you're now residing in Arizona, it seems like it would be appropriate for you to file an application to change your name in civil court. This can be a very straightforward process - it involves filing an application with the court and paying a filing fee, giving notice to the other parent (if you have any minor children) and attending a brief hearing to finalize the name change. There are forms and instructions available at the website for the Maricopa County Superior Court if you are interested in doing this on your own: www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov, self-service center (under "civil" cases). I would also recommend that you consult with an attorney who can discuss the process with you in greater detail. Many law firms, including ours, offer a free initial consultation.

    ** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now