I want to buy vehicle from person who still owns the money to the bank, if I will make cashier Check straight to bank to make

Asked over 1 year ago - Des Plaines, IL

Sure is paid off, is bill of sale signed by both parts by the notary public binding?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If you pay off the note and the owner and the bank sign off on the title, you will be good to go.

  2. Anthony James Zeoli

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . My assumption is that the Bank is holding title to the motor vehicle. Regardless of whether you pay off the amount owed you will need to get physical possession of the title, or the Bank’s authorization to transfer the title, in order to take proper ownership of the vehicle.

    DISCLAIMER. The above post is provided solely for general informational purposes. Any information in the above... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,598 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,598 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering