I want to buy a business in michigan and move it to kentucky what do I need to do

I want to buy a buesiness in michigan and move it to kentucky. what do I need to do?: I want to buy a buesiness in michigan and move it to kentucky. there are no employees and one assit that is being moved to kentucky. What paper work do I need to do for the two states. It is a sub chapter c corporation. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
Your best course of action would be to obtain legal counsel, certainly in Kentucky, and perhaps in Michigan as well. It can be dangerous to try to do too much on your own, as minor omissions could lead to big headaches later.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard