I want to bring my Fiance to the United States.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

My fiance is Ecuadorian and lives in Ecuador.I am an American citizen and want to bring her to the USA. What must I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you are not familiar with the immigration process, it is advisable to contact an immigration lawyer to discuss your case and find a way forward.

    You can begin by filing an I-129F form and take it from there once it is approved.

    You are welcome to use the link provided below.

    Goodluck.

  2. David Inpyo Lee

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . File I-129F with the necessary documents. Please look at the legal guide from my profile as I will post it now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,398 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,398 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering